Top Menu

3rd Egyptian Memory Championships Results

The Egyptian National Open championship in its 3 rd edition was held on Saturday, August 19 th ,
2017. The event was organized in the beautiful city “Cairo”, precisely in the lecture hall of the
hotel “Dar El-Fostat”.
The tournament was under the supervision of Dr Riadh Bensaoucha -founder of the Arabian
Memory Championship and also the official representative of the World Memory Championship in
the Arab World – in the presence of the Arbiter Mohamed Salama who was in charge of managing
the tests inside the hall, Mohamed Oudjana from Algeria as chief of arbiters.
The tournament was organized by “the Egyptian Academy of Mental Sports” represented by Mr
Mohamed Gamal – General Director of the Academy and the founder of the Egyptian Memory
Championships.

15 arbiters from different Egyptian states participated in the arbitration of the tournament after
being trained by Dr Riadh Bensaoucha on August 18 th at the hotel “Dar El-Fostat”.
23 competitors participated in the 3 rd edition (9 females and 14 males), 20 of them from Egypt and
2 from Syria and 1 from Sudan. The competitors were consisted of: 12 Adults, 6 juniors and 5
Kids, 9 among 23 had previously competed in memory championships, while the others were new
competitors.

The results of the tests were as follows:
1. Names & Faces:
1 st place: Zeinab Abd EL HAFEZ (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Alhussein SABRY (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED
(Kids).
2 – Binary Numbers:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Zeinab Abd EL HAFEZ (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Abd-El Rahman
WALEED (Kids).
3 – Random Words:
1 st place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
2 nd place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
3 rd place: Alhussein SABRY (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED
(Kids).

4-Speed Numbers:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED
(Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Alhussein SABRY (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
5- Random Numbers:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
3 rd place: Nahla ALEMAM (Adult), Alaa GAMAL (junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
6- Historic and Future Dates:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein SABRY (Adult), Hossam Eldein SAAD (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED (Kids).
7- Random Cards:
1 st place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED (Kids).
2 nd place: Zeinab Abd EL HAFEZ (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Anas MOHAMED
(Kids).
3 rd place: Hanaa HANFE (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Asha MOHAMED (Kids).
8- Abstract Images:
1 st place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
2 nd place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).
3 rd place: Mahmoud SALAH (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Abd-El Rahman WALEED
(Kids).
9 – Spoken Numbers:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Anisa ALMAHAYNI (Junior), Abd-El Rahman
WALEED (Kids).
2 nd place: Hanaa HANFE (Adult), Alaa GAMAL (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Mahmoud SALAH (Adult), Abdelrahman AYMAN (Junior), Asha MOHAMED (Kids).
10- Speed Cards:
1 st place: Mohamed RAMADAN (Adult), Wessam ELKADY (Junior), Anas MOHAMED (Kids).
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI (Adult), Hossam Eldein SAAD (Junior), Seif MOHAMED (Kids).
3 rd place: Zeinab Abd EL HAFEZ (Adult), Alaa GAMAL (Junior), Seif SAAD (Kids).

And Thus the first three places were as follows:
Adults:

The Egyptian memory Champion of 2017 : Mohamed RAMADAN, with a total of 1555 points.
2 nd place: Alhussein ALI, with a total of 1545 points.
3 rd place: Alhussein SABRY, with a total of 805 points.

Juniors:
The Egyptian memory Champion of 2017: Wessam ELKADY, with a total of 1476 points.
2nd place: Abdelrahman AYMAN, with a total of 738 points.
3rd place: Anisa ALMAHAYNI with a total of 712 points.

Kids:
The Egyptian memory Champion of 2017: Seif MOHAMED, with a total of 213 points.
2 nd place: Anas MOHAMED, with a total of 192 points.
3 rd place: Seif SAAD, with a total of 178 points.
The results were announced on the evening of August 19 th , 2017, where certificates of
participation were given to competitors and other certificates awarded to the arbiters, organizing
team and media. Then the competitor Mohamed RAMADAN gave a show to the public by
remembering a series of numbers presented to him by the public.
Besides, medals were awarded to Kids, juniors and Adults categories, after that it was time to award
cups to Kids, Juniors and Adults categories. The rewards were handed over to the first three
winners. Mohamed RAMADAN was declared the Egypt Memory champion of the year 2017.

Comments are closed.

This website is run by the World Memory Sports Council the governing body for the Mind Sport of Memory worldwide on behalf of the World Memory Championships International Ltd.