Top Menu

9th Indian_National_Memory_Championship 14th October-2018 HYDERBAD

9th Indian National Memory Championship 2018

The 9th Indian National Memory Championship 2018 took place at the Hotel Manohar, Hyderabad on 14th October 2018, Sunday

A total of 218 Memory athletes from all over India have taken part in the Championship. The Championship was held under the stewardship of Squadron Leader Jayasimha, President World Memory Sorts Council for India.

Mr Phil Chambers, the Chief arbiter was there to conduct the championship. Mr Pavan Bhattad and Mr JSP Raj have co-ordinated the entire event. Shri G Rajender Reddy Chairman Gandhi global family Gandhi Gyan Prathishtan, Dr Francis Xavier Father of Memory in India, Mr Pradeep famous film actor, Mr Krissh Radhakrishna famous motivational speaker, Mr David Prakash CEO Robotics, Wing Commander Ranjit Mandal Principal BGS World School were the guests of honour for the award ceremony.

Mr Venu, Mr Pradeep Acharya, Wing Commander Ranjit Mandal, Mr Venkata Ramana, Mr Subhash, Mr Vedamangu, Mr Annamayya, Mr Bharath, Mr Kiran, Mr Gurunath, Mr Shiva, Mr Vinod, Ms Kanakamahalakshmi, Ms Navya, Ms Jyothi, Ms Krishnaveni have helped in organising the event.

Squadron Leader Jayasimha sincerely thanks Mr Tony Buzan, Mr Raymond Keene, Mr David Zhang, Mr Phil Chambers of World Memory Sports Council for their guidance & help in making the Memory Championship successful in India.

The 2018 Memory Championship had witnessed very high scores and there was intense competition. The way, the Memory sports is growing in India, very soon an Indian would emerge as the World Memory Champion.

Squadron Leader Jayasimha says that these athletes will prepare for the forthcoming World Championships to be held in Hongkong in December 2018. The 2019 Indian National Memory Championship would be held either in Bangalore or Hyderabad. India is planning to host the 2020 World Championships.

The photographs of the events can be viewed at the link below :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1g9DiWX6HqULYUlVsJgEBE41yNPUpyZcZ

 

The overall winners of the Championship were :

  • Indian National Memory Champion- 2018 and Rs 3,00,000/- prize money : Mr Prateek Yadav
  • First Runner up and Rs 2,00,000/- prize money : Ms Kanakamahalakshmi
  • Second Runner up and Rs 1,00,000/- prize money : Ms Kalyanalakshmi

Winners in the Kids Category :

1 – Aryan  –  Champion Kids and Rs 50,000/- prize money

2 – Avinash Sai Gogineni – First Runner Up Kids – Rs 30,000/- prize money

3- Rohit Paladugu – Second Runner up Kids and Rs 20,000/- prize money

 

Winners in the Junior Category :

  • Moksh Jain – Champion Junior and Rs 50,000/- prize money
  • Chavi – First Runner up Junior and Rs 30,000/- prize money
  • Kusum Jain – Second Runner up and Rs 20,000/- prize money

Winners in the Adult Category :

  • Prateek Yadav – Champion Adults and Rs 50,000/- prize money
  • Kanankamahalakshmi Kudikyala – First Runner up Adults and Rs 30,000/- prize money
  • Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala – Second Runner up Adults and Rs 20,000/- prize money

Winners in the Senior Category :

  • Hemanth Joshi – Champion Senior and Rs 50,000/- prize money
  • Maj Gen CD Sawant – First Runner up Senior and Rs 30,000/- prize money
  • Mahadeo Pandurang kalokhe – Second Runner up Senior and Rs 20,000/- prize money

 

Individual winners in each category

Senior Category :

Names and Faces : 1. Maj Gen CD Sawant, 2. Kumar Satya Nishtala, 3. Hemanth Joshi

Binary Numbers : 1. Hemanth Joshi, 2. Mahadeo Panduran Kalokhe, 3. Maj Gen CD Sawant

Random Words : 1. Maj Gen CD Sawant, 2. Hemanth Joshi, 3. Kumar Satya Nishtala

Random Numbers : 1. Mahadeo Pandurang, 2. Hemanth Joshi, 3. Maj Gen CD Sawant

Random Cards : 1. Mahadeo Pandurang Kalokhe, 2. Hemanth Joshi, 3. Maj Gen CD Sawant

Speed Numbers : 1. Mahadeo Pandurang Kalokhe, 2. Kumar Satya Nishtala, 3. Maj Gen CD Sawant

 

Abstract Images : 1. Mahadeo Pandurang Kalokhe, 2. Maj Gen CD Sawant 3. Kumar Satya Nishtala

Historic Dates : 1. Maj Gen CD Sawant, 2. Vijay Kumar Eluri, 3. Kumar Satya Nishtala & Ranjit Kumar Mandal

Spoken Numbers : 1. Maj Gen CD Sawant, 2. Hemant Joshi, 3. Mahadeo Pandurang Kalokhe

Speed Cards : 1. Hemanth Joshi, 2. Mahadev Pandurang Kalokhe, 3. Kumar Satya Nishtala

 

Adult Category :

Names and Faces : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Sri Vyshnavi Yarlagadda, 3. Amrut Jadhav

Binary Numbers : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Kanakamahalakshmi Kudikyala, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Random Words : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Kanakamahalakshmi Kudikyala, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Random Numbers : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Kanakamahalakshmi Kudikyala, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Random Cards : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Omkar Kibe, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Speed Numbers : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Kanakamahalakshmi Kudikyala, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Abstract Images : 1. Omkar Kibe, 2. Prateek Yadav 3. Mamta Koona

Historic Dates : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Kanakamahalakshmi Kudikyala, 3. Sri Vyshnavi Yarlagadda

Spoken Numbers : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Sri Vyshnavi Yarlagadda, 3. Mamta koona

Speed Cards : 1. Prateek Yadav, 2. Sri Vyshnavi Yarlagadda, 3. Kalyanalakshmi Kudikyala

Junior Category :

Names and Faces : 1. Moksh Jain, 2. Chavi, 3. Kusum Jain & Jash Jain

Binary Numbers : 1. Moksh Jain, 2. Karan Jain, 3. Chavi

Random Words : 1. Shivani E M, 2. Ananya Swamy Narayana, 3. Ganareddy Hanumantha Reddy

Random Numbers : 1. Moksh Jain, 2. Jash Jain, 3. Riva

Random Cards : 1. Moksh Jain, 2. Kusum Jain, 3. Jash Jain

Speed Numbers : 1. Riva, 2. Moksh Jain, 3. Hasini Koduri

Abstract Images : 1. Chavi, 2. Moksh Jain 3. Ganareddy Hanumanth Reddy

Historic Dates : 1. Kusum Jain, 2. Moksh Jain, 3. Karan Jain

Spoken Numbers : 1. Karan Jain, 2. Moksh Jain, 3. Kusum Jain & Shivani E M

Speed Cards : 1. Moksh Jain, 2. Kusum Jain, 3. Athreya Mangalipelli

 

Kids Category :

Names and Faces : 1. Aryan, 2. Avinash Sai Gogineni, 3. Rohit Paladugu & Nitya Sai Charishma

Binary Numbers : 1. Aryan, 2. Rohit Paladugu, 3. Avinash Sai Gogineni

Random Words : 1. Raghav Manjunath Gowda, 2. Avinash Sai Gogineni, 3. Aryan

Random Numbers : 1. Aryan, 2. Rohit Paladugu, 3. Avinash Sai Gogineni

Random Cards : 1. Divansh Jain, 2. Avinash Sai Gogineni, 3. Aryan

Speed Numbers : 1. Aryan, 2. Rohit Paladugu, 3. Bhaveth Janagama

Abstract Images : 1. Aryan, 2. Nitya Sai Charishma Senapati 3. Chetan Naga Anirudh Guddanti

Historic Dates : 1. Aryan, 2. Nitya Sai Charishma Senapati, 3. Avinash Sai Gogineini & Rohit Paladugu

Spoken Numbers : 1. Kenvi Jain, 2. Niyudh Gupta Linga, 3. Naman Jain

Speed Cards : 1. Niyudh Gupta Linga, 2. Divyansh Jain, 3. Avinash Sai Gogineni

Comments are closed.

This website is run by the World Memory Sports Council the governing body for the Mind Sport of Memory worldwide on behalf of the World Memory Championships International Ltd.