Top Menu

The 3rd Malaysia Memory Championship, 10th & 11th November 2018 Putrajaya

The 3rd Malaysia Memory Championship, 10th & 11th November 2018 Putrajaya

The 3rd Malaysia Memory Championships (MMC) held successfully on 10th & 11th November 2018 at Heriot-Watt University, Putrajaya organized by Malaysia Memory Sports Organization (MMSO). This is also the qualifying round for the 27th World Memory Championships which to be held December this year in Hong Kong.

The Championship was held under the leadership of Mr Wong Wan Jiun (GMM), Vice President of MMSO and the supervision of Mr Teo Kim Foo (IMM), President of Malaysia Memory Sports Organization.

There was a total of 44 contestants whose age ranged from 9 to 41 years old came from different states and federal territory of Malaysia to participate in this championship, which based on National Standard (10 disciplines) set by World Memory Sports Council.

The Chief Arbiter of this championship was Mr Teo Kim Foo, Level 2 Arbiter by WMSC. Mr. Wong and Mr Nigell Hoh, General Secretary of MMSO have coordinated the entire event, with the assistance of the senior arbiters’ team Mr Ng Kiah Tong, Mr Lee Ik Haur, Ms Moh Ee Ching and Ms Tong Mee Wan.

The closing ceremony was officiated by the Provost and CEO of Heriot Watt University Professor Mushtak Al-Atabi, Tengku Faizwa Tengku Razif, Dato Mustafa Chan and Datin Aishah Sim.

The MMSO President Mr. Teo Kim Foo was grateful with the assistance and guidance by Mr Tony Buzan, Mr Raymond Keene, Mr David Zhang, Mr Phil Chambers, Mr Chris Day , Mr Lester He and Emma of World Memory Sports Council for making this championship successful in Malaysia.

 

There is a total of 6 contestants who will represent Malaysia to compete in World Memory Championships this year in Hong Kong December 2018, namely Mr. Leong Thin Seng (Team Leader), Mr. Lim Jack Yean, Mr. Chai Ming Feng, Mr. Sim Chuin Phin, Ms Yap Li Sia and Cik Nurlina Suraya.

The participants of the 3rd Malaysia Memory Championship has performed well and we had witness high scores through intense competition. Moreover, outstanding performance has been achieved by this year’s Championships as there were 4 national records broken for Adult category, 2 records for Junior category and 5 records for Kid category. We can see the improvement from Memory Team of Malaysia, yearly.

Overall
Achievement Name State
Champion Mr. Leong Thin Seng Johor
2nd Place Mr. Lim Jack Yean Kuala Lumpur
3rd Place Ms. Yap Li Sia Penang
Adult Category
Champion Mr. Leong Thin Seng Johor
2nd Place Mr. Lim Jack Yean Kuala Lumpur
3rd Place Ms. Yap Li Sia Penang
Junior Category
Champion Mr. Chai Ming Feng Perak
2nd Place Mr. Loh Kian Yew Kuala Lumpur
3rd Place Mr. Boey Zhi Xuan Perak
Kid Category
Champion Ms. Wong En Shan Kuala Lumpur
2nd Place Mr. Ian Chen Chee Chuen Kuala Lumpur
3rd Place Ms. Low En Yue Kuala Lumpur

 

 

Adult Category
Disciplines Record Breaker Score
5 Minutes Names & Faces Ms. Yap Li Sia 47
5 Minutes Binary Numbers Mr. Leong Thin Seng 726
15 Minutes Numbers Mr. Lim Jack Yean 620
5 Minutes Speed Numbers Mr. Leong Thin Seng 292
Junior Category
Disciplines Record Breaker Score
15 Minutes Numbers Mr. Chai Ming Feng 460
5 Minutes Speed Numbers Mr. Chai Ming Feng 244
Kid Category
Disciplines Record Breaker Score
5 Minutes Names & Faces Mr. Khoo E-Jer 24
5 Minutes Names & Faces Ms. Wong En Shan 24
5 Minutes Binary Numbers Ms. Low En Yue 240
15 Minutes Numbers Mr. Ian Chen Chee Chuen 180
15 Minutes Numbers Ms. Low En Yue 164
Spoken Numbers Ms. Wong En Shan 19

 

 

Comments are closed.

This website is run by the World Memory Sports Council the governing body for the Mind Sport of Memory worldwide on behalf of the World Memory Championships International Ltd.